← All posts

Kenyan software and QA specialists: what Australia's hunt for scarce skills means for your career

News · 2026-09-30 · 4 min read

Two Kenyan engineers inspect an electric motor together in a sunlit Australian workshop.

Australia's jobs market may be cooling, yet many employers still cannot find the people they need. For software engineers, QA testers and other specialists in Nairobi, the useful point is that the shortage is about skills, location and timing, not headcount. This article sets out what the research says and what you can sensibly do with it.

The numbers in one place

MeasureResult
Australian businesses finding qualified local talent harder over the past year88%, compared with 78% globally
Businesses that missed a key goal because talent was unavailable79%
Rise in demand for internationally hired senior software engineers, July 2025 to July 2026141%
Game developers100%
Software engineers86%
QA specialists42%

The countries supplying that talent are changing too: hires from the Philippines rose 108%, from India 89% and from the US 55%. A parliamentary inquiry into skilled migration has also heard that Australia struggles to attract and keep critical technology talent in areas such as artificial intelligence, cybersecurity and energy, and that the domestic STEM pipeline is under pressure from AI, AUKUS, cyber, quantum and net zero demand.

Hiring abroad is not the same as migrating

Two strategies are easily confused. Hiring abroad to reach scarce expertise is one. Moving existing Australian jobs offshore mainly to cut costs is another. Both involve cross-border employment, but they answer different questions, and neither is the same as skilled migration, where a worker relocates and contributes on the ground. A Kenyan engineer hired remotely stays in Kenya and works under a different arrangement from someone sponsored to move.

Know which route you want before you apply. Some roles need someone on site, and those are exactly the gaps skilled migration can fill. Employers who cannot fill roles locally are actively looking further afield, and that includes sponsoring skilled workers who can relocate. Our look at why aspiring tech migrants need a plan B and the piece on global teams and the talent gap help you compare both paths.

What employers are being told

  • Start with the capability, not the location. Define the skill, then decide whether to train, hire locally, sponsor a migrant or hire remotely.
  • Choose the pathway that fits the role.
  • Manage the complexity, since every new country brings its own employment law, tax, payroll and benefits rules.
  • Do not neglect local talent: develop junior staff and consider internal mobility.

Looking overseas can close an urgent gap but does not replace long-term investment. Education, vocational training and professional development must align with what industry needs. International hiring and skilled migration give expertise today, and local training builds tomorrow's pipeline. Australia needs both.

Steps for a Kenyan specialist

  1. Name your specialism precisely, such as QA automation or cybersecurity, not just "IT".
  2. Collect proof: degree certificates, KCSE results if asked, employer letters and project lists.
  3. Prepare an English CV that leads with results. Build AI CV can help.
  4. Show your work history in a way employers can check; Talent Tabloid offers an optional verified profile that lets employers check your experience and can help your application stand out.
  5. Check visa requirements for your occupation on official pages before making plans.

Roles are listed on our jobs page.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Reading a surge in remote hiring as an offer of sponsorship.
  • Assuming a Kenyan degree or certificate is automatically recognised for a licensed or assessed occupation.
  • Using only a job title instead of a skills summary.
  • Paying for advice from someone who is not on the MARA register for Australian migration, or for New Zealand not a licensed immigration adviser.

Frequently asked questions

Does the data mean Australia will sponsor more Kenyans?

No. It shows persistent demand for specialist skills, not a change to visa rules.

Which roles saw the biggest rise in international hiring?

Senior software engineers rose 141%, game developers 100%, software engineers 86% and QA specialists 42%.

Is remote work the same as migrating?

No. They are different arrangements with different rules.

Where do I get reliable advice?

From an Australian migration agent on the MARA register.

Key takeaways

  • 88% of Australian businesses say qualified local talent is harder to find.
  • Demand for internationally hired specialists rose sharply in the year to July 2026.
  • Hiring abroad, offshoring and skilled migration are different things.
  • Prepare evidence and check current visa rules before you decide.

#skills gap #australia #software engineers #skilled migration #hiring

Keep reading

All articles